This is an exhaustive list of all the Characters who have been mentioned in the Halo Universe. They are sorted by faction and rank or number. To see a listing of Characters sorted by species and alphabetized, see the subcategories of Category: Characters.
テンプレート:TOCright
UNSC Characters[]
Colonial Administration Authority[]
- David Dockmaster Dunn
- Paul Murphy Russel
[]
- Vice Admiral Margaret O. Parangosky
- Rear Admiral Rich
- Captain Gibson
- Colonel James Ackerson
- Colonel Herzog
- Commander J. G. Ortega
- Major Standish
- Lieutenant Elias Haverson[1]
- Lieutenant Wagner
- Codename: SURGEON
- Codename: COALMINER
- Kowalski
- Rani Sobeck
- MacKaskill
- Beth Collingwood
Spartan-Is[]
- James Lee
- Gilly
- Morales
- Gladys Wilson
- Sergeant Major Avery Johnson (?)
- Chief Petty Officer Franklin Mendez (?)
Spartan 1.1s[]
- Janissary James
- Kevin Morales
- Guy
- Darin
- Frannie
Spartan-IIs[]
- SPARTAN-008: Li
- SPARTAN-029: Joshua
- SPARTAN-030: Vinh
- SPARTAN-034: Samuel
- SPARTAN-039: Isaac
- SPARTAN-043: William
- SPARTAN-044: Anton
- SPARTAN-051: Kurt
- SPARTAN-058: Linda
- SPARTAN-059: Malcom
- SPARTAN-062: Maria
- SPARTAN-084: Fhajad
- SPARTAN-087: Kelly
- SPARTAN-093: Grace
- SPARTAN-104: Fredric
- SPARTAN-117: John
- SPARTAN-458: Nicole
- James
- Kirk
- Rene
- Cassandra
- Yasmine
- Randall
- Sheila
Spartan-IIIs[]
- SPARTAN-A???: Shane
- SPARTAN-A???: Robert
- SPARTAN-A???: Jane
- SPARTAN-B004: Adam
- SPARTAN-B091: Lucy
- SPARTAN-B174: Min
- SPARTAN-B292: Tom
- SPARTAN-G099: Ash
- SPARTAN-G122: Holly
- SPARTAN-G188: Dante
- SPARTAN-G???: Olivia
- SPARTAN-G???: Mark
Artificial Intelligence[]
- Cortana
- Melissa
- Araquiel
- Deja
- Doppler
- Kalmiya
- Wellsley
- Toran
- Lysithea
- Serina
- Solipsil
- Beowulf
- Jerrod
- Eternal Spring
- Deep Winter
- Endless Summer
- Durga
[]
- Fleet Admiral Sir Terrence Hood
- Fleet Admiral Harper
- Fleet Admiral H. T. Ward
- Admiral Roland Freemont
- Admiral Micheal Stanforth
- Admiral Ysionris Jeromi
- Admiral Preston Cole
- Admiral Carl "Buster" Patterson
- Vice Admiral Danforth Whitcomb
- Vice Admiral Gerov
- Captain De Blanc
- Captain Greene
- Captain Iglesias
- Captain Jacob Keyes
- Captain Wallace
- Captain Veredi
- Commander Richard Lash
- Commander Miranda Keyes
- Lieutenant Commander Gail Purdy
- Lieutenant Commander Julian Waters
- Lieutenant Commander Xaing Cho
- Lieutenant Bethany Durruno
- Lieutenant Joe Yang
- Lieutenant Rick Hale
- Lieutenant Dominique
- Lieutenant Aki Hikowa
- Lieutenant Hall
- Lieutenant "Cookie" Peterson
- Lieutenant Frye
- Lieutenant Jaggers
- Lieutenant (J.G.) Bill Streeter
- Lieutenant (J.G.) David Brightling
- Ensign William Michael Lovell
- Ensign Ellen Dowski
- Flight Officer Captain Carol "Foehammer" Rawley
- Flight Officer Mitchell
- Chief Petty Officer Franklin Mendez
- Chief Petty Officer McRobb
- Tech Chief Thom Shephard
- Crew Chief Cullen
- Tech Officer First Class Mary Murphy
- Petty Officer Second Class Sheila Polaski[2]
- Tech Officer Third Class Sam Marcus
- Petty Officer Third Class Pauley
- Petty Officer Third Class Cho
- Crewman Abiad
- Crewman Singh
- Crewman Wang
- Midshipman Arrelts
- Keith Collingwood
UNSC Marine Corps[]
- General Kits
- Major General Nicolas Strauss
- Major Easley
- Major Antonio Silva
- First Lieutenant Melissa McKay
- First Lieutenant Rolf Sorenson
- Second Lieutenant McCasky
- Second Lieutenant Dalu
- Second Lieutenant Oros
- Lieutenant Buckman
- Lieutenant Jake Chapman
- Sergeant Major Avery Johnson
- Master Gunnery Sergeant (Armory)
- Master Sergeant Lister
- Gunnery Sergeant Waller
- Gunnery Sergeant Pete Stacker
- Staff Sergeant Marvin Mobuto
- Staff Sergeant Marcus Banks
- Sergeant Tink Carter
- Sergeant Stacker
- Sergeant Corly
- Sergeant Parker
- Sergeant Laura "Smokes" Tanner
- Corporal Benjamín M. Nùñez
- Corporal Jason Morelli
- Corporal C. Errera
- Corporal Perez
- Corporal Locklear
- Corporal Harland
- Corporal Lovik
- Corporal Wilkins
- Corporal Jim Higgins
- Lance Corporal Janet Adams
- Lance Corporal Gobi
- Lance Corporal "Snaky" Jones
- Private First Class Wallace A. Jenkins
- Private First Class M. Fitzgerald
- Private First Class Hosky
- Private Chipps Dubbo
- Private Manuel Mendoza
- Private Fincher
- Private Walker
- Private Cochran
- Private McKenzie
- Private O'Brien
- Private Marie Postly
- Private Riley
- Private Satha
- Private Kappus
- Private Bisenti
- Private Parsons
- Private Walpole
- Al-Thani
- Butkis
- Dawkins
- "Doc" Valdez
- Joe
- Jones
- L. Jenkins
- Murphy
- O'Brian
- Suzuki
- Yutrzenika
- Lindemuth
UNSC Engineering Corps[]
- Captain D. F. Lambert
- Lieutenant W. K. Davidson
Civilians[]
- Professor Avi
- Jerald Mulkey Ander
- Sophia Bossedon
- Simon Brown
- Mr. F
- Anna Gerov
- Dr. Catherine Halsey
- Hiroyuki
- Thin Kinkle
- Carrie Korpijaakko
- Esko Korpijaakko
- Oscar Korpijaakko
- Aiden Maki
- Ellen Marcus
- Dr. Robert McLees
- Bonita Morelli
- Jersey Morelli
- Lance O'Donnell
- Leah Sobeck
- Tommy Sobeck
- George Shebura
- Kamal Zaman
Covenant Characters:[]
Prophets[]
- High Prophet of Truth
- High Prophet of Mercy
- High Prophet of Regret
- Prophet of Supposition
- Prophet of Disdain
- Prophet of Pity
- Minister of Etiology
Elites[]
- Arbiter - ex-Supreme Commander
- Councillor Soha 'Rolamee
- Imperial Admiral Xytan 'Jar Wattinree
- Zealot Orna 'Fulsamee
- Zealot Noga 'Putumee
- Zealot Tano 'Inanraree
- Zealot Voro 'Mantakree
- Zealot Qunu
- SpecOps Commander Rtas 'Vadum
- SpecOps Subcommander "Kusovai"
- SpecOps Officer Zuka 'Zamamee
- SpecOps Officer Huki 'Umamee
- SpecOps Officer N'tho 'Sraom
- SpecOps Officer Usze 'Taham
- Major Zasses 'Jeqkogoee
- Major Y'gar 'Pewtrunoee
- Major Isna 'Nosolee
- Major 'Kasamee
- Minor Uruo 'Losanaee
- Minor Ado 'Mortumee
- Minor Bako 'Ikaporamee
- "Hugging Elite"
- 'Ontomee
- 'Qualomee
- Oracle Master Parala 'Ahrmonro
- Toha ‘Sumai
Brutes[]
- Chieftain Tartarus
- Cheftian Lepidus
- Brute Captain Gargantum
- Bracktanus
Hunters[]
- Igido Nosa Hurru
- Ogada Nosa Fasu
- Paruto Xida Konna
- Waruna Xida Yotno
Jackals[]
- Jak
- Yeg
- Bok
Grunts[]
- SpecOps Soldier Yayap
- Major Kwassass
- Minor Zawaz
- Minor Gagaw
- Minor Linglin
- Mehmep
Artificial Intelligence[]
- Seeker
- Covenant AI
Forerunner Characters[]
Artificial Intelligence[]
- 343 Guilty Spark
- 2401 Penitent Tangent
- AdjutantReflex (?)
Flood Characters[]
- The Gravemind
Heretic Characters[]
- Heretic Leader - Sesa 'Refumee
Human Rebel Characters[]
United Rebel Front[]
- General Howard Graves
Eridanus Rebels[]
- Colonel Robert Watts
- Governor Jacob Jiles
Koslovics[]
- Vladimir Koslov
Ancient Human Characters[]
Americans[]
- Dana Awbrey
- Margaret
- Dave George
Africans[]
- N'chala